University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

School of Fine ArtsDramatic Arts

Puppet Arts Events and Productions

Puppets Take the Pops!, Boston Pops Orchestra, Symphony Hall, Boston – May 2016
Puppet Arts Mini-Festival – MFA Productions
– April 2016
Dust by Anamaria Craciun-Lambru
Echo by Christopher D. Mullens
El Beto by Kalob Martinez
OK, Love Ya, Bye by Gavin Cummins
Partially Compensated by Krista Weltner
Superhero Within by Anatar Marmol-Gagné
Love Notes, Hartford Symphony Orchestra, Bushnell Theatre, Hartford – February 2016
Hansel and Gretel
, University of Connecticut Opera – January 2016
Treeples, MFA Video Production by Sarah Nolen – December 2015
The National Puppetry Festival – August 2015
Fernweh, MFA Production by Dana Samborski – May 2015
Noyes Fludde, University of Connecticut Opera – January 2015
I’m Your Puppet, Silk City Barbershop Chorus, Manchester, CT – January 2015
Gladys by Anamaria Craciun-Lambru – November 2014
Goblin Market, MFA Production by Penny Benson – April 2014
Reverse Cascade, MFA Production by Anna Fitzgerald – March 2014
Box Cutter – 2012*;***
The Farmer’s Timepiece – 2012*;***
The Magic Pudding – 2012*;***
Gyon-Woo & Jik-Nyuh – 2012*;***
A Winter’s Tale – 2012**
Proleptic Voice – 2011***
A Dream Play – 2011***
Urinetown – 2011**
Dream Play – 2011**
Parrot Island – 2010*;***
The Epiplectic Bicycle – 2010*;***
Hy-Brazal – 2010*;***
Band-Aid Boy – 2010****
Tommy – 2010**
A Comedy Of Errors – 2010**
A Tell-Tale Heart – 2009*;***
Icarus – 2009***
Hair – 2009**
The Selfish Giant – 2009
Galileo – 2009**
Meet The Samsas – 2008***
Little Things – 2008***
Skin Of Our Teeth – 2008**
Cog – 2007***
Peter & The Wolf – 2007
Balloon – 2006***
It Can’t Happen Here – 2006***
Into The Woods – 2005**
Mother Courage – 2005**
The Rose – 2005****
Jonah’s Dream – 2005**; ***
The Little Prince – 2005****
Hansel And Gretl – 2005**
By The Willow – 2004***
The Capital Campaign – 2004
Peter Pan – 2004**
The Art Of Margo And Rufus Rose – 2004*; ***
The Miser – 1998**
Ubu Roi – 1998****
An Evening Of Puppetry 98 – 1998****
An Evening Of Puppetry – 1997****
The Tempest – 1997****
Man Of La Mancha – 1997**
An Evening Of Puppetry 97 – 1997****
A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthur’s Court – 1996***
Peter & The Wolf – 1996
The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow – 1996***
Hair – 1996**
A Servant Of Two Masters – 1995***
Soldier Jack – 1995****
Jumping Mouse – 1995***
Playmates – 1994***
Peter & The Wolf – 1994
The Adventures Of Hua Hua & Morley – 1994*
Fiddler On The Roof – 1994**
Vanishing Point – 1994***
What If I’m Home Alone??? – 1993*
Talking To The Blue Heron – 1993****
A Wind In The Door – 1993****
Into The Woods – 1993**
Puppetmaster Of Lodz – 1993***
Well Wishes – 1992***
Dr. Tickedoff And The Tick Patrol – 1992*
A Christmas Carol – 1992
A Show Of Hands – 1991****
The Faerie Ring – 1991****
A Soldier’s Tale – 1990****
H.M.S. Pinafore – 1989
Little Shop Of Horrors – 1988**
The Magic Flute – 1986
Beethoven On First – 1985***
The Blue Bird – 1984
The Boy And The Magic – 1983***
Babes In Toyland – 1982
Pippin – 1981**
The Fantasticks – 1979
The Ring Of The Nibelung – 1980
Laughingstock – 1980***
A Soldier’s Tale/The Creation Of The World – 1979***
The Golden Cockerel – 1977
From The Top – 1977*
The Death Of Doctor Faustus – 1976***
Mind Of Strings – 1976**
Two By Two – 1976
Kismet – 1975
Puppet Pas De Deux – 1974***
Peer Gynt – 1973
Petrouchka/Carnival Of The Animals – 1971 & 1972
The Love For Three Oranges – 1970
The Mikado – 1968
Samson & Delilah – 1967
Carnival – 1967**
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – 1962**
Hansel & Gretl – 1961*
Macbeth – 1960*

* Video Production
** Human Theatre Production Which Involved Puppetry
*** MFA